Recording studio · Vienna Neubau
Focused sound, five minutes from the U3
Vocals, bands, mixing, mastering and podcasts — with an engineer in the room, clear pricing and sessions that match your pace.

How we work with you
On Lindengasse we record singers, bands, producers and podcast teams. The aim is not the loudest mix, but a result that fits your material and translates to streaming, download or vinyl.
Before the first take we align on references, scope and file formats. You receive a written quote; only then do we hold studio time. Cancellation and workflow details are in our terms and FAQ.
- 3rooms: control, live room, iso booths
- 38 m²live room for drums and amps
- 24console inputs
- 30 %deposit when booking is confirmed


What we offer
Five focus areas — each with its own workflow, rates and FAQ. Start at services & rates or jump to vocal recording, band recording, mixing, mastering or podcast production.

Vocal recording
Lead, backing and spoken word in an isolated booth with an on-site engineer.
€118 · per hour (incl. engineer)

Mixing
Balance, space and dynamics for singles, EPs and albums — attended or offline.
€245 · per track (stereo mix)

Mastering
Final polish for streaming, download and vinyl in a controlled listening environment.
€98 · per track (digital)

Band recording
Live room for drums, bass and amps with multiple iso booths.
€158 · per hour (incl. engineer)

Podcast production
Table setup for two to four voices, basic edit and export.
€108 · per hour (studio + engineer)
From first message to delivered files
Enquiry
Form, phone or email: project outline, track count and preferred dates are enough to begin.
Quote
Within 2 business days you receive a proposed slot and a written quote with net and gross amounts.
Confirmation
After you approve the quote in writing and we receive the 30 % deposit, the date is held — see terms.
Session & archive
You leave with working files; raw material stays on our systems for 12 months.
Neubau studio since 2019
Three treated rooms share a 38 m² live area and 2 iso booths for vocals and overdubs. Up to 7 people can be in the live room when the setup allows it.
See about us for the team, door access and hours: Tue–Sat 10–22, with evening sessions by arrangement.
- 16 mic preamps for different sources
- Direct sightline from control room to live room
- U3 Neubaugasse — directions on contact

Rates including VAT
Example vocals: €118 per hour with engineer. Band day: €939 for ten hours. Full table on services.
- Vocal recording€118 · per hour (incl. engineer)
- Mixing€245 · per track (stereo mix)
- Mastering€98 · per track (digital)
- Band recording€158 · per hour (incl. engineer)
- Podcast production€108 · per hour (studio + engineer)
All gross prices include 20 % VAT. Deposit 30 % on confirmation. Business clients: 14-day payment term per terms.
Guides from the floor
Short articles on prep, stem delivery and loudness — in the guide section and linked from service pages.

Vocal prep · 4 min read
Vocal prep before the studio session
Strong vocal takes rarely appear out of nowhere in the booth. When lyrics, tempo and stamina are sorted in advance, you spend booked time on performance — whether lead, backing or spoken word in our isolated booth with an engineer on site.

Mix stems · 4 min read
Deliver clean stems for mixing
A stereo bounce is not enough when the mix engineer needs to move faders track by track. Consistent stem exports cut email back-and-forth and make your included revision rounds count — attended in Vienna or offline from home.

Master LUFS · 4 min read
Understand streaming loudness before mastering
Platforms normalize playback differently. A master that is only loud can sound quieter on streaming than a dynamic mix. Here is how sensible targets work and how Mastering at Nohexevo in Wien fits in.
Before you book
Quick answers — more detail in the FAQ hub.
How fast do you reply?
Usually within 2 business days by email, with a slot and VAT-inclusive prices. For urgent dates call 01 405 82 16.
What deposit is required?
30 % of the quoted amount reserves the date. The balance is due on the session day unless agreed otherwise — see terms.
Can I cancel for free?
What does a vocal hour cost?
The hourly rate is €118 including the engineer. A half day (four hours) is €429. Details on vocal recording.
How long do you keep recordings?
Session data is archived for 12 months. Download your copies in time; projects are deleted on schedule afterwards.
Planning a session in Vienna?
Tell us about your next recording
A short outline is enough: we reply within 2 business days with a slot and a written quote.